. 46°F  Partly Cloudy 
The Board Divisions Doing Business Water Quality Water Resources Conservation Jobs

Medford Water Commission

Medford Water Commission - 541.774.2430
UPDATE - NOTICE: Hwy 62 Water Service Interruption & Drinking Water Warning for Specific Area

UPDATE: 8:26 a.m., Thursday, November 9, 2017
Upon further investigation by Medford Water Commission staff on the scene of yesterday’s water main break between Poplar Drive and Skypark Drive, approximately 10 more service addresses in the area have been added to the Boil Water Advisory. The specific addresses are as follows:

 
2540 Crater Lake Highway
2550 Crater Lake Highway               
2560 (A-C) Crater Lake Highway
2580 Crater Lake Highway
2590 Crater Lake Highway
2686 Crater Lake Highway
2690 Crater Lake Highway
2770 Crater Lake Highway

For more details and information on what to do if you are on the list, please see below.
 

NOTICE: Drinking Water Warning – Boil Water Advisory for Specific Area
 
MEDFORD – This afternoon, Wednesday, November 8, 2017, a contractor working on a private construction project hit a 14" water line on Crater Lake Highway/Highway 62 between Poplar Drive and Skypark Drive. Due to loss of water pressure in the distribution system, potentially harmful bacteria could be present in the water supply for the following service addresses:
 
1864 through 2324 Alcan Drive
2553 through 2577 Alma Drive
1847 Patrick Street
2980 Crater Lake Highway
3012 Crater Lake Highway
3084 Crater Lake Highway
 
If these bacteria are present, they could make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems. The affected area is limited to approximately 26 addresses; if you received a notice directly from Medford Water Commission, you are in the affected area.
 
If you are in the specified area, do not drink the water without boiling it first.

Customers should bring water to a rolling boil for 1 full minute, allow the water to cool before using, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:
 
• Drinking
• Preparing food and baby formula
• Brushing teeth
• Making ice
• Washing fruits and vegetables
• Cleaning food contact surfaces
 
We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. Staff is working as quickly and efficiently as possible, but it may be as long as 24-36 hours before test results are available.

The full extent of this notice and the customers impacted is not yet known. This boil water advisory is a precaution. To limit risk to health, customers should follow the instructions contained in this advisory.

For more information, click here or contact our Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430. For an after hours emergency, call (541) 779-7611. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by contaminants in drinking water are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or the Oregon Health Authority, Drinking Water Services at 971-673-0405.




printer friendly version Printer friendly version RSS RSS
Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Use/Privacy | Subscribe
© Copyright 2009 Medford Water Commission - All Rights Reserved
Designed, Developed and Deployed by Project A, Inc

 

 

 

MY ACCOUNT BEINVENIDOS CONTACT US ABOUT MWC HOME