.  
The Board Divisions Doing Business Water Quality Water Resources Conservation Jobs
Back to Water Quality
LINE

After the Fire
LINE
Backflow Prevention
LINE
Boil Water Advisories
LINE
Boil Water Advisory FAQs
LINE
Chromium Testing
LINE
Consumer Confidence Report
LINE
Fluoride
LINE
Hydrant Flushing
LINE
Informe De Confianza Del Consumidor
LINE
Lead Questions & Answers
LINE
New Lead and Copper Regulations
LINE
PFAS in the News
LINE
Water Filters - Buyers Beware
LINE
Water Quality Analyses
LINE
Water Quality FAQs
LINE
Water Quality Improvements
LINE
Water Treatment
LINE

200 S. Ivy St. - RM 177
Medford, OR 97501
Phone: 541-774-2728
Fax: 541-826-5402
Contact: Benjamin Klayman, Water Treatment & Quality Director
Email: ben.klayman@medfor. . .
Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Medford Water Commission

Medford Water Commission - 541.774.2430
Boil Water Advisories

Updated: January 29, 2021 at 12:17 p.m.

The Commission has received sample results for those 23 addresses on Stratford Avenue and N. Keene Way notified on Thursday, January 28, 2021 of the need to boil water as a precaution due to the loss of water pressure in the distribution system. The results show no bacteria present.
 
The Boil Water Advisory has been lifted for the 23 impacted addresses
and it is no longer necessary to boil water.
 
We thank you for your patience and cooperation during this time and apologize for any inconvenience. If you have any questions, contact our Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430.


 

Updated: January 28, 2021 at 4:33 p.m.
 

Drinking Water Warning Boil Water Advisory for Specific Area ONLY

Today, Thursday, January 28, 2021, a waterline for a portion of Stratford Avenue and N. Keene Way was depressurized during a planned valve replacement. The Commission feels that a boil water notice is necessary for a small number of addresses as a precaution due to the loss of water pressure in the distribution system. Potentially harmful bacteria could be present in the water supply for the following 23 service addresses on Stratford Avenue and N. Keene Way ONLY:
 
1508 Stratford Ave.  1617 Stratford Ave.
1516 Stratford Ave. 1624 Stratford Ave.
1524 Stratford Ave. 1625 Stratford Ave.
1532 Stratford Ave.  1700 Stratford Ave.
1533 Stratford Ave. 1701 Stratford Ave.
1540 Stratford Ave. 1708 Stratford Ave.
1549 Stratford Ave. 1709 Stratford Ave.
1600 Stratford Ave. 1717 Stratford Ave.
1608 Stratford Ave. 1724 Stratford Ave.
1609 Stratford Ave. 1732 Stratford Ave.
1616 Stratford Ave.  
   
409 N. Keene Way  
540 N. Keene Way   
 
The affected area is limited to these 23 addresses ONLY (you can also check the map below). Impacted customers have been notified. If these bacteria are present, they could make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.
 
If you are in the specified area, do not drink the water without boiling it first.
 
Customers should bring water to a rolling boil for 1 full minute, allow the water to cool before using, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:
 
Drinking                                          Preparing food and baby formula
Brushing teeth                                 Making ice
Washing fruits and vegetables          Cleaning food contact surfaces
 
We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. Staff is working as quickly and efficiently as possible, but it may be as long as 24-36 hours before test results are available.
 
The full extent of this notice and the customers impacted is not yet known. This boil water advisory is a precaution. To limit risk to health, customers should follow the instructions contained in this advisory.
 
For more information, click here, or contact our Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430. For an after hours emergency, call (541) 779-7611. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by contaminants in drinking water are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791, the Oregon Health Authority Drinking Water Services at (971) 673-0405, or Jackson County Human Services Public Health at (541) 774-8209.
 
012821


printer friendly version Printer friendly version RSS RSS
Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Use/Privacy | Subscribe
© Copyright 2009 Medford Water Commission - All Rights Reserved
Designed, Developed and Deployed by Project A, Inc

 

 

 

MY ACCOUNT BEINVENIDOS CONTACT US ABOUT MWC HOME